CV

Bio

Born in Palermo (1991), lives and works between Palermo and Milan (IT).

Education

MFA – Visual Art and Curatorial Studies, NABA Nuova Accademia di Belle Arti, Milan, IT

BA – Painting and Visual Art, NABA Nuova Accademia di Belle Arti, Milan, IT

Erasmus Program – Willem De Kooning Academy, Rotterdam, NL

Soloshow

2017
Cabinet curated by Giulia Crisci and Marina Sajeva, EcomuseoUrbano Mare Memoria Viva, Palermo, IT.
The Flowers of Romance, Nowhere Gallery, Milan, IT.
Corrispondenze curated by Davide Ricco and Stefania Galegati, Caffè Internazionale, Palermo, IT.

Selection of collective show

2017
Fuocoapaesaggio curated by DolomitiContemporanee, Forte di Monte Ricco, Pieve di Cadore, IT
2016
Recordacion: trabajar para comer, curated by Virginia Lopez, Museo del Ferrocarril de Asturias, Gijon, ES.
Do Disturb Festival, curated by Vittoria Matarrese, Palais De Tokyo, Parigi, FR.
Grammelot, curated by Jada Mucerino, Macro Testaccio, Rome, IT.
Fuori Formato, StudiFestival 2, spazio Standards, Milan, IT.
Cachet de la poste faisant foi, curated by Valentine Busquet, Villa Mallet-Stevens, Parigi, FR.
2015
Città che si vedono, curated by Giorgia Castaldon, Palinsesti 2015, San Vito al Tagliamento, IT.
Stratificare Spazi, curated by Francesco Pieraccini e Marcella Toscani, Bioforme space, Milan, IT.
Disseminazione, curated by Gino Gianuizzi, Casabianca, Zola Predosa, IT.
Cercare per mare e per terra, curated by Anteo Radovan, Casabianca, Zola Predosa, IT.
2014
De-costruzione selvaggia, curated by Anna Iacovino, Annika Pettini, Bert Theis, Isola Pepe Verde, Milan, IT.
2013
I geni dell’arte, curated by Gedimina e Nomeda Urbonas, Civic Aquarium of Milan, IT.
Disumanesimi, curated by Giulia Polenta ed Eleonora Castagna, Biagiotti Progetto Arte gallery, Firenze, IT.
2012
Barbarie, curated by Marcello Maloberti and Adrian Paci, Academy Awards 2012, VIAFARINI, Milan, IT.
UnDocumenta, curated by Roberta Garieri, Hopeeficio, Milan, IT.

Art Residency / Workshops

2016
PACA_Proyectos Artisticos Casa Antonino, curated by Virginia Lopez, Gijon, ES.
Academy Awards 2016, curated by Simone Frangi in collaboration with Boîte and Waiting Posthuman,VIAFARINI, Milan, IT.
2015
PAS_Progetto Atelier Sardegna, curated by Laura Cherchi, Paolo Carta, Cristina Meloni, Belvì, IT.
Risograph RISOTTO 2015 curated by Pierrick Brégeon and Clément Rouzaud, SPRINT, Milan, IT.
[the Eponym] Accessories in Algorithmic Gardens curated by Deborah Ligorio, Francesca Minini artgallery, Milan, IT.
2014
Utopia Pulse – Flares in the Darkroom curated by Bert Theis, Secession, Vienna, AUS.
Free Home University (FHU), promoted by Musagetes e Loop House and curated by Alissa Firth-Eagland, Alessandra Pomarico and Luigi Negro, San Cesario Lecce, IT.
Attraverso l’immagine oltre l’immagine curated by Adrian Paci: video workshop with Effort Kuke and mosaic laboratory with Franc Paci, FHU, Puglia, IT.
2012
And And And curated by Carolyn Christov Bakargiev, Rene Gabri e Ayreen Anastas, Documenta13, Kassel, DEU.